O-1 Visa for Extraordinary Ability in Science, Education, Business or Athletics

The Immigration Service requires that an individual in the sciences prove that he or she meets the extraordinary ability standard by showing that he or she has sustained national or international acclaim.

A foreign national can prove that he or she has sustained national or international acclaim by showing that he or she has received a major internationally recognized award such as the Nobel Prize, or by documenting that he or she meets at least 3 of the following criteria:

  1. He or she received other nationally or internationally recognized awards.
  2. He or she is a member in an organization that requires outstanding achievement.
  3. There are published materials about the applicant in professional or major trade publications.
  4. The foreign national has judged the work of others in the field.
  5. The individual has produced original scientific or scholarly work of major significance in his or her field.
  6. The individual has authored scholarly work.
  7. He or she has been employed in a critical or essential capacity at an organization with a distinguished reputation.
  8. He or she has commanded or will command a high salary in relation to others in the field.
  9. Or, the individual can submit comparable evidence if the above does not readily apply to his or her occupation.

More Information on O-1 Visas from our San Diego Immigration Law Firm

Chawla Law Group of San Diego commonly works with foreign nationals seeking O-1 visas for extraordinary ability in science, education, business or athletics in San Diego, Los Angeles, the San Francisco Bay / Silicon Valley area, and throughout California. We are also happy to work with select clients elsewhere in the US and throughout the globe. Contact us by completing our online information form, calling (858) 586-0700, or emailing vchawla@chawlalaw.com.

For More Information

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.